Home    Activities    History    Teachers    Buildings    Classmates    Pictures    Articles


1961  Class Pictures

pictures/1961/1961p12gratuates1961.png

Graduates 1961 Class

Front Row:  Kenneth Cryderman, Thomas Roe, Michael Walker, Russell Short, Dennis Fague,   Blaine Wood, Daniel Hamberger, Michael Farmer, William Knott, Thomas Sutton, Terry Tschirley, Robert Nishimura, Gary White, Ronald Hamm.
Row 2:  Albin Fogelquist , Dennis Schambron, Robert Van Slyke, Lawrence Gray, Andrew Carr,   Arthur Milton, George St. John, Robert Bro, Roy Fagen, Thomas Haugen, Mark Lewno, Frederick Philip Cunningham.
Row 3: Marlene Gusdorf, Jeanne Crane, Bonnie McFadden, Margaret Hill, Marlys Joye Clark,  Carole Franks, Beverly Calicoat, Cherry McCash, Linda Swenson, Sharon Elefson, Ernestine Finnie, Joyce Eccleston, Janice Davidson.
Row 4: Teacher, Mr. Kenneth Stroh, Teacher, Miss Olive Bennison, Alice Roberson, Sara Suemori, Patricia Baker, Shirley Winterroth, Judy Webster, Diane LaPlante, Judy Kloc, Lynn Greener, Randy Ritter, Laura Lynch, Kathryn Rice, Marjean Roth, Linda Smestad, Sharon Horton, Elaine Anthony, Georgia Grout, Janice Adams, Jean Johnson, Lynn Yamamoto,  Teacher, Mr. Glenn Clark.
Back Row: Richard Kern, Brian Bereiter, Wennette Lee, Linda Nelson, Ellen Rohrback, Vicki Roth, Andree Green, Maureen Larsen, Carla Dinkins, Loanne Hamilton, Arvetta Compney, Betty Vander Meer, Lorna Riddle, Rosalie Neil, Emery Pierce, Dennis Bradbury, Larry Didway, Frank Pierson.
Not Pictured: Yvonne Davis, Barbara Hill and Samuel Wood.



pictures/1961/1961p11grade8%233april1961.png

8th grade 1961 Class

Front Row:  Alice Roberson, Judy Webster, Maureen Larsen, Vicki Roth, Marlys Joye Clark, Ernestine Finnie,  Arveta Compney, Rosalie Neil.
Row 2: Ronald Hamm, Janice Davidson, Linda Nelson, Joyce Eccleston, Carla Dinkins, Judy Kloc, Linda Smestad, Lorna Riddle, Michael Walker, Teacher, Miss Olive Bennison.
Back Row: Richard Kern, Albin Fogelquist, Mark Lewno, Frederick Philip Cunningham, Thomas Haugen, Andrew Carr, Lawrence Gray,Dennis Fague.


pictures/1961/1961p14eightyearstudentsjune1961.png

8 year students 1961 Class

Front Row: Alice Roberson, Lynn Greener, Kathryn Rice, Laura Lynch, Vicki Roth, Marjean Roth, Bonnie McFadden, Carole Franks, Beverly Calicoat, Linda Swenson, Judy Webster,  Cherry McCash, Lorna Riddle.
Row 2: Brian Bereiter, Elaine Anthony, Sharon Horton, Linda Smestad, Jean Johnson, Janice Adams, Loanne Hamilton, Lynn Yamamoto, Janice Davidson, Linda Nelson, Ellen Rohrback,  Richard Kern, William Knott.
Back Row: Terry Tschirley, Ronald Hamm, Robert Nishimura, Kenneth Cryderman, Robert Bro,  Thomas Haugen, George St. John, Dennis Schambron, Russell Short, Frank Pierson, Lawrence Gray.
Not Pictured:  Albin Fogelquist



pictures/1961/1961p10grade7%233may1960.png

7th grade 1961 Class

Front Row: Jean McClendon, Carolyn Helphrey, Margaret Hill, Carole Franks, Barbara Farrior,  Sharon Elefson, Linda Smestad, ?.
Row 2: Mary Fix, Jeanne Crane, Diane LaPlante, Linda Swenson, Bonnie McFadden, Marjean Roth, Patricia Baker, ?.
Back Row: Robert Nishimura, Larry Gray, Kenneth Cryderman, Bob Bro,Robert Van Slyke,  Larry Didway,  ?, ?, Teacher, Mr. Donald Pearson. 
           
   pictures/1961/1961p9grade6%233may1959.png

6th grade 1961 Class

Front Row: Alice Roberson, Cherry McCash, Catherine Wilson, Marjean Roth, Bonnie McFadden,?, Linda Smestad, Carolyn Helphrey.
Row 2: Ron Hamm, Blaine Wood, Jean Johnson, ?, Dianne Laplante,?, ?, Sarah Suemori, Linda Nelson, ?, Sam Blaine, Student Teacher, Mr. Ronal Chattin, (Teacher, Mrs. Rebecca Cooke, was ill.)
Back Row: ?, ?, Tom Haugen, Phil Cunningham, Dennis Schambron, Larry Gray, Dick Kern.
   
pictures/1961/1961p8grade5%232may1958.png

5th grade # II 1961 Class

Front Row: ?, ?, ?.
Row 2: Linda Nelson, Alice Roberson,?, Patti, Sarah Suemori, Marjean Allerdings, Bonnie McFadden, Carolyn Helphrey, Jeanie.
Row 3: Ron Hamm, ?, Phil Cunningham, ?, Tommy Toone, Tom Haugen, Dennis Schambron, Larry Gray.
Back Row:?, ?, ?, Linda Smestad, ?, Janis Adams, ?, Catherine Wilson, Teacher, Mrs. Mary Kent Lee (Later reverted to her maiden name, Miss Mary Kent).
   
pictures/1961/1961p7grade4%232may1957.png

4th grade # II 1961 Class

Front Row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, Larry Gray.
Row 2: Judy Webster, Julie, Marjean Roth, Kay Nuckolls, ?, ?, Janice.
Row 3: ?, Linda Smestad, ?, Sharon Horton, ?, ?, Lynn Greener.
Back Row: ?, Frank Pierson, Ricky McLeod, ?, ?, Dennis Schambron, Mark Levno, Teacher, Mrs. Hazel Haynes.
   
pictures/1961/1961p5grade3%231june1956.png

3rd grade # I 1961 Class

Front Row: All unknown.
Row 2: ?, Elaine Anthony, Lynn Yamamoto, Lynn Greener, and the last five unknown.
Row 3: Teacher, Mrs. Maude Baeder, Carolyn Helphrey, ?, Frank Pierson, Beverly Calico, Bonnie McFadden, Linda Swenson, ?, Larry Gray, Principal, Mr. Arthur Ewy.
Back Row: First three unknown, George St. John, Tommy Toone, next three unknown, Laura Lynch.

pictures/1961/1961p6grade3%232june1956.png

3rd grade # II 1961 Class

Front Row: ?, Don Morrison, Ronny Hamm, ?  Osborn, John Paul Jones.
Row 2: ?, ?, Alice Roberson, ?, Janis Adams, Terry Tschirley, ?, Ellen Rohrback, Vicki Roth.
Row 3: Teacher, Miss Henderson, Judy Christianson, Linda Nelson, Catherine Wilson, Loanne Hamilton, ?, ?, Marjean Roth,?.
Back Row: Francine, Kay Del Nuckolls, Margaret, ?, Phil Cunningham, ?, Tom Haugen, Brian Bereiter, ?.

pictures/1961/1961p4grade2june1955.png

2nd grade 1961 Class

Front Row: Ron Hamm, ?, Dick.
Row 2: ?, Jean Johnson, ?, Lynn Yamamoto, Kathy Rice, Linda Nelson, ?, ?.
Row 3: Carolyn Helphrey, Frank Pierson, Elaine “Cookie” Anthony, Janice Adams, Terry Tshirley, Larry Gray, Kathleen Buettenbach, Tom Toone, ?.
Back Row: Bob Nishimura, Vicki Roth, Carolyn Sabo, Louann Hamilton, Don Morrison, Marjean Roth, Catherine Wilson, ?, Teacher, Mrs. Minnie Louthan.

pictures/1961/1961p3grade11953-54.png

1st grade 1961 Class

Front Row: First four unknown, Bob Nishumura at far right.
Row 2: Carolyn Sabo, Lola Dodd, Linda Smestad, Judy Webster, Janice Adams, Ellen Rohrback, Don Morrison, ?.
Row 3: Larry Gray, Bonnie McFadden, Carole Franks, ?, Louann Hamilton, Judy Christensen, ?, ?.
Back Row: Tommy Toone, George “Skip” St. John, ?, ?, Linda Swenson, ?, Terry Tshirley

pictures/1961/1961p1kindergarten%231may1953.png

Kindergarten A.M. 1961 Class

Front Row: ?, Elaine Berry, Vicki Roth, Carolyn Helphrey, Cherry McCash, Marjean Roth, ?, Lynn Yamamoto, Judy Webster.
Row 2: ?, ?, Francine, Kay Del Nuckoll, Catherine Wilson, Carolyn Sabo, Frank Pierson, Dennis Schambron, ?.
Back Row: ?, Bob Bro, ?, Tom Haugen, ?, Larry Gray, ?, ?.

pictures/1961/1961p2kindergarten%232may1953.png

Kindergarten P.M. 1961 Class

Front Row: Unknown except for Linda Swenson—7th from the left.
Row 2: Unknown except for Dick Kern—far right.
Back Row:  ?, ?, Carole Franks, ?, ?, George “Skip” St. John.

2014-11-06