Home    Activities    History    Teachers    Buildings    Classmates    Pictures    Articles


1959  Class Pictures


pictures/1959/p17june1959graduatesR1.png

8th Grade (Graduate Class) 1959 Class

Front Row: Gerald Shambron, Wesley Whaley, Bruce Johnson, Gary Basquette, Jim Powell, Greg Layton, Leland Wakamatsu, Terry Bellows, Berle Bartelle, Alvin Haugen, Douglas James, Larry Knott.
2nd Row: Gary Fox, Russell Lemley, Jerry Webster, Bruce Goodrich, Jim Hartill, Steve Trapp, George Greener, Gordon Ogo, Harry Miethe, Don Crowder.
3rd Row: Bonnie McIntyre, Mary Price, Christine Carson, Sonja Buorklund, Carol Blowers, Grace Ingraham, Audrey Long, Charmaine Lewis, Elyse Freeman, Mary Sutherland, Jane Albee, Hollie Kirihara, Charlaine Bereiter, Judy Rostofer, Pam Monoham.
4th Row: Mr. Stroh, Teacher, Bonnie Johnson, Ida Mae Collier, Janet Herrington, Judy Schmidt, Priscilla Jean Nelson, Betty Osborn, Cheri Rice, Patty Odell, Sharon Briggs, Patricia Jorgensen, Marilyn Smith, Irene Greve, Georgene Harber, Ann Baker, Marilyn Schoenberger, Miss Olive Bennison, Teacher.
Back Row: Jim Zimmerman, Don Thomas, Berry Kirihara, Dan Horton, Linda Arnold, Marcia Brewster, Barbara A. Muse, Carol Jones, Nanette Cunningham, David Smith, Terry Smith, Don Swenson, Leo Charles Gustafson.


pictures/1959/p16eightyearstudentsjune1959.png

8 year students 1959 Class

Front Row: Janet Herrington, Betty Osborn, Charlaine Bereiter, Cheri Rice, Audrey Long, Priscilla Jean Nelson, Christine Carson, Sharon Briggs, Bonnie Johnson, Judy Schmidt.
2nd Row: Gordon Ogo, Leland Wakamatsu, Russell Lemley, Georgene Harber, Marilyn Smith, Irene Greve, Patty Odell, Sonja Buorklund, Larry Knott, Steve Trapp, George Greener, Jerry Webster.
Back Row: Bruce Goodrich, Terry Smith, Barry Kirihara, Alvin Haugen, Don Swenson, Jim Zimmerman, Leo Charles Gustafson, Gerald Schambron, Jim Powell

pictures/1959/p14grade8%231.png

8th Grade #1 1959

Front Row : Callie Madden, Leticia Estrera, Judy Reed, Helen Kloc, Dianne Eden, Pam Foss(?), Alice Jerich, Cathy Fagan.        
Row 2: Sam Cate, Tom Grinstad, Judy Yorioka, Linda Ates, Becky Garlich, Betty Lemley, Judy Reed, Susan Flathers, Tom Taylor, Robert Anderson, Miss Bennison, Teacher.
Back Row: Mike Bethel, Don Northcraft, Vince Baldwin, Larry Santschi, Butch Meyer, Richard Dittrich, Bill Danke, Steve Pratt, Ken Stevens

pictures/1959/p15grade8%232may1959.png

8th Grade #2 1959

First Row: Bonnie McIntyre, Grace Ingraham, Mary Ann Price, Judy Rostorfer, Sharon Briggs, Sonja Buorklund, Cheri Rice, Carol Blowers, Mary Ellen Sutherland, Jane Albee, Marsha Brewster, Pam Monohan.
2nd Row: Gordon Ogo, Harry Miethe, Greg Layton, Irene Greve, Janet Harrington, Barbara Muse, Marilyn Smith, Georgene Harber, Jim Powell, Gary Basquette, Steve Trapp, Mr. Stroh, Teacher.
Back Row: Leland Wakamatsu, Terry Bellows, Don Crowder, Barry Kirihara, David Smith, Don Thomas, Bruce Johnson, Russell Lemley, Gary Fox, George Greener



pictures/1959/p12grade7%231may1958.png

7th Grade #1 1959 Class

Front Row: Jim Zimmerman, Dan Horton, Jerry Webster, Larry Knott, James Hartill.        
Row 2: Ann Baker, Christine Carson, Audrey Long, Charmaine Lewis, ?, ?, Charlaine Bereiter, Betty Osborn, Bonnie Johnson.
Row 3: Wesley Whaley, Carole Jones, ?, Elyse Freeman, Priscilla Jean Nelson, Kathie Kincaid aka Kathie Nichols, Patty Odell, Nanette Cunningham, Bruce Goodrich.
Back Row: Leo Gustafson, Douglas James, Terry Smith, Dan Colby, Don Swenson, Gerald Shambron, Richard Pope, Alvin Haugen, Mr. A. L. Hagen, Teacher

pictures/1959/p13grade7%232may1958.png

7th Grade #2 1959 Class

Front Row: Gary Fox, Don Crowder, Leland Wakamatsu, Harry Meithe, George Greener, Gordon Ogo.        
Row 2: Bonnie McIntyre, Judy Rostorfer, Cheri Rice, Carol Blowers, Sonja Buorklund, Mary Sutherland, Sharon Briggs, Marilyn Smith, Pam Monohan.
Row 3: Mary Ann Price, Marsha Brewster, Dorothy Burns, Grace Ingraham, Barbara Muse, Jane Albee, Georgene Harber, Janet Harrington, Mr. Pickerel, Teacher.
Back Row: Greg Layton, Jim Powell, Gary Basquette, Barry Kirihara, David Smith, Larry, Don Thomas, Russell Lemley, Bruce Johnson

pictures/1959/p10grade6%231may1957.png

6th Grade #1 1959 Class

Front Row: Steve Trapp, George Greener, Gary Baskwitz or Basquette, Gordon Ogo, Harry Miethe, Leland Wakamatsu.    
Row 2: Carolyn Compton, Mary Sutherland, Charlotte Eichstedt, Sharon Briggs, Donna Lageste, Sonja Buorklund, Judy Rostofer.
Row 3: Janet Herington, Dorothy Burns, Irene Greve, Marilyn Smith , Grace Ingraham, Mary Ann Price, Cheri Rice, Roberta (Georgene) Harber, Miss Rebecca Cooke, Teacher.
Back Row: Barry Kirihara, Bruce Johnson, Jim Powell, David Smith, Grant Vawter, Don Thomas, Greg Leyton, Russell Lemley

pictures/1959/p11grade6%232may1957.png

6th Grade #II 1959 Class

Front Row: Leo Gustafson, Dan (Danny) Vawter, Bruce Goodrich, David Winfrey, Larry Knott, James Hartill.        
Row 2: Christine Carson, Charmaine Lewis, Ann Carney, Patty Odell, Joyce Decker, Audrey Long, Bonnie Johnson, Judy Schmidt.
Row 3: Priscilla Jean Nelson, Charlaine Bereiter, Betty Osborn, Kathie Kincaid aka Kathie Nichols, Hollie Kirihara, Carol Jones, Nanette Cunningham, Gerald Schambron, Jerry Webster.
Back Row: Terry Smith, Dan Horton, Dan Colby, Don Swenson, Richard Pope, Douglas James, Alvin Haugen, Jim Zimmerman, Mr. Pickerel, Teacher


pictures/1959/p8grade5mrslynch.png

5th Grade #I 1959 Class

Front Row: Steve Trapp, Leland Wakamatsu, Bruce, Jim Hartill, Douglas.        
Row 2: Dorothy Burns, Lynne, Caroline Compton, Annette Cunningham, Betty Osburn, Carol, Colleen Bond, Janet Herington, Christine.
Row 3: Mrs. Lynch, Teacher, Rebecca Baxter, Audrey Long, Joyce, Sonja Buorklund (?), Sharon Briggs, Barry Kirihara, Jim Powell, Grant Vawter, Dick Brophy.
Back Row: Dan Colby, Gerald Chambron, Charlotte, Terry Smith, Michael Moore, Marylyn, Hollie, Kathy Kincaid, Bobby Tee

pictures/1959/p9grade5bessietroyerjune1956.png

5th Grade #2 1959 Class

First Row: Bonnie McIntyre, Grace Ingraham, Mary Ann Price, Judy Rostorfer, Sharon Briggs, Sonja Buorklund, Cheri Rice, Carol Blowers, Mary Ellen Sutherland, Jane Albee, Marsha Brewster, Pam Monohan.
2nd Row: Gordon Ogo, Harry Miethe, Greg Layton, Irene Greve, Janet Harrington, Barbara Muse, Marilyn Smith, Georgene Harber, Jim Powell, Gary Basquette, Steve Trapp, Mr. Stroh, Teacher.
Back Row: Leland Wakamatsu, Terry Bellows, Don Crowder, Barry Kirihara, David Smith, Don Thomas, Bruce Johnson, Russell Lemley, Gary Fox, George Greener

pictures/1959/p7grade4june1955mrswilliamsR1.png

4th Grade #1 1959 Class

Front Row: Gerald Schamerhorn (or Schambron), Jim Mason, Jim Hartill, Larry Knott, Dan Sly, John Pool.
Row 2: Harriett Pairdell, Cheri Rice, Dick Brophy, Priscilla Nelson, Carolyn Compton, James Christenson, Harveayna McComan, Colleen Bond, Gordon Ogo.
Row 3: John Johnston, Dorothy Burns, George Greener, Richard Hill, Dan Horton, Leo Gustafson, Audrey Long, Bruce Johnson, Karen Jean Marenga, Joyce Decker, Sonja Buorkland.
Back Row: Mrs. Williams, Teacher, Christine Carson, Lynelle Kirk, Betty Osborne, Michael Moore, Terry Smith, Marilyn Smith, Charlaine Bereiter, Elizabeth Reed

pictures/1959/p6grade4june1955.png

4th Grade #2 1959 Class

Front Row: Truman Hamm, Russell Lemley, Leland Wakamatsu, Jerry Webster, Bruce Goodrich, Barry Kirihara, Steve Trapp.
Row 2: Kathie Kincaid aka Kathie Nichols, Grace Ingraham, Janet Herrington, Carol, Bonnie Johnson, Judy Schmidt, Georgene Harber, Ronda Hartson, Neil Pilot.
Row 3: Alvin Haugan, Herbert Freeman, Kathleen Sabo, David Smith, Larry McConley, Dan Colby, Hollie Kirihara, Don Swenson, Vincent Baldwin, Jean Howlett, Teacher.
Back Row: Janice Brown, Jim Powell, Sharon Briggs, Patty Odell, Grant Vawter, Joseph Rostler, Jim Zimmerman, Lloyd Starkey, Dennis Jones, Jeffery Casper

pictures/1959/p5grade3,1953-54.png

3rd Grade 1959 Class

Front Row: Jim Zimmerman, Jerry Webster, Leland Wakamatsu, Larry Arnette, Jim Mason, Larry Knott, Gordon Ogo.        
Row 2: Dorothy Burns, Linelle Kirk, Patty Odell, Dianne Gillette, Judy Schmidt, Bonnie Johnson, Joyce H, Janet Herrington, Linda Weremiczyk.
Row 3: Sonja Buorklund, Sharon Briggs, Georgene Harber, Arthur Kona, Donald Sullivan, Barry Kirihara, Bruce Goodrich, Marilyn Smith, Russell Lemley, Grant Vawter.
Back Row: Vera Henderson, Teacher, Elizabeth Reed, aka Eliz Scott, Hollie Kirihara, Kathleen Sabo, Dan Horton, Dennis Jones, Mike Moore, Jim Powell, Dan Colby

pictures/1959/p4grade2%232may1953.png

2nd Grade #II 1959 Class

Front Row: Donald Sullivan, George Greener, Howard Peterson, Steve Trapp, Melvin Brederson, Grant Vawter, Leland Wakamatsu, Russell Lemley.
Row 2: Judy Schmidt, Mary Gay Springer, Rita Jo Marsh, Kathleen Sabo, Georgene Harber, Sharon Briggs, Janet Herrington, Marilyn Smith.
Row 3: Carolyn, Betty Osborn, Patty Odell, Elizabeth Reed aka Eliz Scott, Mary Riggs, Sonja Buorklund, Linelle Kirk, Cheri Rice, Priscilla Jean Nelson, Dianne Gillette.
Back Row: Mrs. Louthan, Teacher, Lester(?), Arthur Kona, Dan Colby, Don Swenson, Terry Smith, Jim Powell, Randy Smith, Dennis Jones

pictures/1959/p3grade1may1952.png

1st Grade 1959 Class

Front Row: Jim Mason, Vincent Baldwin, Barry Kirihara, Leland Wakamatsu, Jim Christiansen, Tony Peterson, Jim Emoto, Donald Sullivan.
Row 2: Lillien Bond, ?, Cheri Rice, Linda McCoy, ?, ?, ?, Judy Schmidt.
Row 3: Linelle Kirk, Audrey Long, Georgene Harber, Marilyn Smith, ?, ?, Patty Odell, Dorothy Burns, ?, Janice Brown.
Back Row: Gerald Shambron, George Greener, Jim Zimmerman, ?, Randy Smith, Russell Lemley, Grant Vawter, Jerry Webster, Bruce Goodrich, , Margaret Flanagan, Teacher
pictures/1959/p2kindegartenmay1951.png

Kindergarten A.M. 1959 Class

Front Row: Steve Trapp, Larry Knott, George Greener, Bruce Goodrich, ?, Arthur Kona, Gordon Ogo, ?, Joey Rostlel.    
Row 2: ?, Patty Odell, Marilyn Smith, ?, ?, Dorothy Burns, ?, ?, Priscilla Jean Nelson.
Row 3: ?, ?, Janice Brown, Mary Riggs(?),?, ?, Elizabeth Reed, aka Eliz Scott, Sonja Buorklund, Georgene Harber, Kathleen Sabo.
Back Row: Vincent Baldwin, Gerald Shambron, Leland Wakamatsu, Dennis Jones, David Smith, ?, Russell Lemley, Michael Moore, Jerry Webster, Jim Powell.
Teacher, Bernice Clarke

pictures/1959/p18cheerleadersmay1959R1.png

Cheerleaders - MAY 1959 

Left to right, kneeling and standing: Linda Arnold, Janet Herrington, Georgene Harber, Audrey Long, Judy Schmidt, Sharon Briggs, Patty Odell, Hollie Kirihara, Nanette Cunningham

pictures/1959/p20basketballmay1959R1.png

Basketball Team - May 1959

Left to right: Coach Earl Hansen, Don Swenson, Alvin Haugen, Barry Kirihara, Don Thomas, Russell Lemley, Leland Wakamatsu, Bruce Goodrich, Leo Gustafson, Douglas James

pictures/1959/p22footballmay1959R1.png

Football Team - mAY 1959

Front Row: Alvin Haugen, Vincent Baldwin, Don Swenson, Barry Kirihara, Dan Horton, Larry Santschi (7th grade), Leo Gustafson.
Back Row: Leland Wakamatsu, Russell Lemley, Don Thomas, Bruce Goodrich, Douglas James, Coach, Mr. Earl Hansen

pictures/1959/p21baseballmay1959R1.png

Baseball Team -  May 1959

Front Row: Bruce Goodrich, Russell Lemley, Barry Kirihara, Don Swenson, Alvin Haugen, Don Thomas.
Back Row: Douglas James, Leland Wakamatsu, Jerry Webster, Leo Gustafson, Coach, Mr. Earl Hansen

pictures/1959/p19librarystaffmay1958R1.png

Library Staff 1958

Front Row: ?, Sharon Robinson, Cheri Rice, ?, Carol Howard, ?, Grace Ingraham.
Back Row: Georgene Harber, ?

2014-11-14