http://www.grantschoolspokane.org/1959pictures.html

Home    Activities    History    Teachers    Buildings    Classmates    Pictures    Articles


1930 - 1939  Class Pictures

1930 Class

pictures/1930-39/1930graduategrade8R1.png

8th Grade (Graduate Class) 1930 Class

Front Row: Jane Austin Cousins, Faye Hinds, Harry Indahl, Doris LaRose, ?, Louise Hoxie, ?, Blanche Allen, Norman Milbank, Beatrice Hanson.
Row 2: ?, Gordon Clutter, ?, Lois Fredricks, ?, Opal Dry, John Bleck.
Row 3: Elma Siewert, James Klaue, Jack Murray, Robert Miller, Herbert Timblin, ?, Elizabeth Russell Higgins.


pictures/1930-39/1930class6thgrade1928R1.png

6th Grade 1930 Class

Front Row: No names for this row.
Row 2:  Jane Austin is ninth from left in this row and Helen Swanson is second from the right.
Back Row: Elizabeth Russell is fourth from the left and all others are unknown.


pictures/1930-39/1930Grant%204th%20grade%20class%20in%201926R1.png

4th Grade 1930 Class

Front Row: Twins Opal and Ruby Nelson are #6 & #7 from the left.
Somewhere in the picture is Jane Austin.

pictures/1930-39/1930class0f19302ndgrade1923R1.png

2nd Grade 1930 Class

No students were located in this picture.  However, these were the students in the class: Blanche Allen, Bob Clemens, Byron Klane, Charles O’Coyne, Clarice Wicken, Don Blanchard Jr., Donald De Witt, Eleanor Fish, Elizabeth Russell, Elmer Witham, Emery Martin, Estel Bethel, Ethel Nims, Garnett Woodell, George Visk, Helen Swanson, Jane Austin, Lois Frederichs, Lois Noble, Lucile Lay, Marie Pihlblad, Myrtle Botman, Myrtle Schmidt, Opal Nelson, Patsy Westphal, Rhea Wagner, Roland Edinger, Roman Thun, Ruby Nelson, Ruth May Hudson, Verline Miller, Vernon Bond, Virginia Cheatham, William Petram.       
Teachers were:  Marguerite Schuknecht and Lawrence Lemon.

pictures/1930-39/1930classfirstgradein1923R1.png

1st Grade 1930 Class

Jane Austin is somewhere in this picture, maybe sixth from the right in the front row.  Other students unknown.

1932 Class

pictures/1930-39/1932classof1932,6thgrade1930R1.png

6th Grade 1932 Class

Vivian (Jensen) Miller and Helen (Eldredge) Dahl submitted this photo, so we believe they are in the picture.

1934 Class

pictures/1930-39/1934grantschoolqueen1934R2.png

Grant School Queen and her Court. PTA Spring Carnival, 1934

Queen:  Gwendolyn Reader – 8A

Front Row: Gloria Olson, Margaret Davis, Roberta McFadden, Virginia Nicholl, Doris Cryderman, Lois Moore, Arline Brandt, Betty Berg,Virginia Moorehouse.  
Middle Row: Wilma Aldrich, Verna Burkett, Lois Schneider.
Back Row: Elsa Rohde, Ruby Nelson, Opal Nelson, Esther Bouge, Ella Forsberg, Judith Houser, Lillian Cousis, Queen Gwendolyn, Mildred Atwood

1935 Class

pictures/1930-39/1935classof1935grade8in1935R1.png

7th Grade 1935 Class

Front Row:  Vincent Parrot, ?, ?, ?, ?, Louise Cropp, Lucille Lauer, ?, Doris Cryderman, Dorothy Bolis, Peggy Talbot.
Row 2: ?, Stanley, ?, Marie, ?, Walter Hospedis, ?, Thelma,  Gerald, ?, ?, ?.
Back Row: Orville Grimstead, ?, Marjorie Roll, Donald,  Arthur Hoagland, ?, ?, ?, Geraldine Alison, Helen Olson, Mary Davis

pictures/1930-39/1935classof19354thgrade1931R1.png

4th Grade 1935 Class

Esther Dahlen, Lorraine Schuster, Marian Bull, Helen Schilling, Peggy Diehl, Eileen Day , in front of Eileen is Buford, Arthur Hoagland, Gerald, Agnes Stromen, Louis Wanacek, Marjorie Roll, Robert Atwood, James Davey, Edwin Jones, Betty Berg, Mabel Hagen, George Hall, ?, ?

pictures/1930-39/1935classof1935-3rdgrade1930R1.png

3rd Grade 1935 Class

Front Row: ?, ?, Buford, Agnes Stromen, Marian Bull, ?, Peggy Diehl, Esther Dahlen, ?, Bernice Olsen.
Row 2:  Joe Fiala, Lorraine, Mabel Hagen, Betty Berg, ?, Marjorie Roll, last four unknown.
Row 3:  ?, ?, George Hall, Jack Stratton, Gerald, ?, ?.
Back Row: ?, Edwin, Helen Schilling, ?, Robert Stier, Donald Foster, Orville Grimstead

pictures/1930-39/1935class1stgrade1928R1.png

1st Grade 1935 Class

Front row:  Joe Fiala, ?, Orville Grimstead, Agnes Stromen, ?, ?, Peggy Diehl, ?, ?, Esther Dahlen
Row 2:  ?, Betty Berg, ?, ?, ?, Marjorie Roll, Bernice Olsen, ?, ?, ?, Maeian Bull
Back row:  ?, ?, ?, Gaylord, Jack Stratton, ?, Helen Schilling, Edwin, ?, George
Hall

1936 Class

vpictures/1930-39/1936graduateclassof1936R1.png

8th Grade (Graduate Class) 1936 January Class

Front row: Ervin Colton Meuller, Louis Wanecek, Lorraine Morford, Audrey Fletcher, Barbara Nelson, Melvin Derry, Betty Gregerson, Marylin Gilstrom, Sylvia Wanecek.
Second row: Marguerite Leighton, Ronald Johnson, Harold Uteke, Grace Connerley, Blanche Jensen, Elmer (Ole) Olsen, John Nelson, Maedeane Kelly, Betty Skindlov, Charles Tobey, Glen Bishop.
Third row: Carroll Davis, Ferris Clutter, Eleanor Davis, Wendell Buckminster, Josephine Bartoletta, Otto Siewert, Lenora Jensen, Catherine Marten, Robert Howe, George Pettis, Clara Heritage.
Teachers: Merceda A. DeWitz, Ellen Cavanaugh, Gail Johnson, Charles Bailey

1937 Class

pictures/1930-39/19378thgrade_1937%235A5FR1.png

8th Grade 1937 Class

Front Row: Fred Cropp, Olive Bock, ?, Peggy Rolfe, Mr. Macomber, Mrs. McCray, Arnold Eastridge, Alyce Benesch, Jackie Barbour.
Second Row: Elsa Bergstrom, Harold Fogelquist (?), Hilda Dahlen, Howard , Lenora Hagen, Warren Smith, ?, George Manning, Elda Joireman, Jean, Virginia Nicholl(?).
Third Row: John Smith, Robert Bly, ?, ?, John Moore, ?, ?, James Walch, Robert Zielke, ?, ?.
Teachers: 8A – Evelyn McCray, 7A – Cicely P. Pickerill, 8B – Olive Bennison.

pictures/1930-39/19378thgrade_1937%235A5FR1.png

7A Grade 1937 Class

Front Row:  Donald Culbert, Norman Reiger, Margaret Stillinger, Gene Baldwin, Lois Mae Morford, Allen Marks, Ernest Griswold, Alice Selah.
Second Row:  Leslie Wismen, Virginia Dinwiddie, Shirley Valliant, Leo Jensen, Harry Pearson, Mary Ruth Button, Donald Barta, Gloria Olsen, Kenneth Perry.
Third Row:  Carlson Dinwiddie, Maxine Schoemperlen, Ralph Dickinson, Wallace Vawter, George Skeels, Marjorie Henninger, Otto Allison, Glenn Smith.


pictures/1930-39/19378thgrade_1937%235A5FR1.png

4th Grade 1937 Class

Front Front Row:  Jack Peterson, Dorothy Botts, Margaret Stillinger, Arvid Thune, Alice Selah, Lois Mae Morford, Marjorie Henningar, Glenn Smith, Agnes Grant, Mary Ruth Button.
Second Row:  Harry Kelm, Rosy Perry, Shirley Valliant, Dorothy Johnston, Bob Souder, Gloria Olsen, Maxine Schoemperlen, Gene Baldwin, Wayne Burnham, Jean Diehl.
Back Row:  Leo Jenson, Edward Everson, Betty Follett, Jeanne Paterson, Otto Allison, John Schoo, Florence Kimmons, Toby Glimstead, Margaret Woodruff, Donald Morey. 
Teacher:  Agnes Dempsey

pictures/1930-39/19378thgrade_1937%235A5FR1.png

2B Grade 1937 Class

Front Row:  Peggy Lou Kidwell, Kiffin Rockwell, Darlene Schwartz, Darrel Hayden, Mary Ruth Button, Bobby Green, Gloria Olsen, Robert Schultz, Marie Edmonds, Lenora Hagen, Bobbie Souder, Jean Kokeen, Lucile Olson, Clarabelle Hubbush.
Back Row:  Dorothy, Billy Sacks, Arvid Thune, Martha Schilling, Hilda Dahlen, Glenn Smith, Helen Buckholz, Shirley Valiant, Bernice Swanson, Vivian Molline, Otto Allison, Kenyon Crider, Sunny

pictures/1930-39/1937gleeclub1937juneR1.png

Glee Club 1937 Class

Front Row: Virginia Miller, Patty Henton, Ruth Houghton, D, Dorothy Botts, Stella Romane, Louis Morford.
Row 2: Corilene Henton, Mary Ruth Button, Agnes Grant, Margaret Stillenger, Virginia Danke,  Alice Weed, Mary Jean Chuchi, Dolores Barbour, Romona Christenson, Virginia Plyhall,  Willma Hall, Janet Reese, Betty Redding, Virginia Robinett.
Row 3: Alice Sealy, Joyce Teal, Maxine Schoemper..., Willma, Shirley Valliant, Marjorie Marten, Marjorie Henniger, Gloria Olsen, Florence Kimmons, ?, Jean Froats, Virginia Dinwitty, Peggy Rolf.
Back Row: Lucille Nelson, Billy Ally, Evelyn Mearie, ?, Don Colbert, Harold Smith, Carlton Dinwitty, Howard, Dick Nelson, Louis Bray, Betty P, Iola Swarts

1938 Class

pictures/1930-39/19388thgrade1938R1.png

8th Grade 1938 Class

Row 1: John Hartin, Betty Redding, Jack Stone, Norman Knight , Francis Morrison, Imogene Cox, Belle Dockendorf, Alice Wild, Harry Hanson, Stella Romane, Shirley Bretz, Joe Alice.
Row 2: Virginia Nicholl, Arvid Thune, Virginia Robinett, Mary Jean Chiechi, Peggy Malone, Florence Kimmons, Karen Larson, Lloyd Lamb, Harold Fogelquist, Jean Froats, Warren Hall, Hugh Wilson, Delores Barbour, Mary Brynildson.
Row 3: Marjorie Martin, Helen Bucholz, Herbert Schaefer, George Johnson, Lloyd Day, Keith MacPhee, Robert Bain, Jim Kettman, Wayne Burnham, Bill Stevens.
These teachers signed the back of the picture: Evelyn McCray, Gail Johnson, Haydee Hood, H. P. Aldrich, Olive Bennison

pictures/1930-39/1938janorjune1938class7b1936R1.png

7th B Grade 1938 Class

Front Row: John Hartin, Jean Froats, Warren Hall, Dolores Barbour, Hayes Ruthford, Virginia Nicholl, Joe Alice, Betty Redding, Norman Knight, Belle Dockendorff.
Row 2: George Johnson,  Virginia Robinett, Tom Gilpatrick, Elsa Bergstrom, Marjorie Martin, Lloyd Lamb, Harold Fogelquist, Betty Porraihe Basore, Shirley Brets, Hugh Wilson, Karen Larson, Mary Jean Chuchi, Harvey Hanson.
Back Row: Florence Kimmons, Mary Jane Brynildson, Glen McCreight, ?, Helen Bucholz, ?, Lenora Hagen, Wayne Burnham, Dorothy Botts, Harry Kehn, Stella Romane


pictures/1930-39/1938classof1938in4thor5thgrade(upper)R1.png

pictures/1930-39/1938classof1938in4thor5thgrade(lower)R1.png

5th Grade 1938 Class

Upper picture: Front Row: 4th student; Shirley Stowe
Second row: 4th, 5th, 6th,and 12th students respectively;  Don Chappell, Irving Marcus and Don Gustafson
Back Row: 7th, 8th, and students respectively are; Dean Scott, Betty Jean Kennedy, and Robert Pettis
Middle  Row: 9th student: Warren Smith
Front Row: far right: Clive Knight
Lower picture: Betty Jean Kennedy

pictures/1930-39/1938classof1938,4thgradein1934R1.png

4th Grade 1938 Class

Front Row: Clyde, Virginia Nicholl, Virginia Robinett, Betty Basore, ?, ?, Jean Froats, Norman Knight, Bell Dockendorf, Betty Redding, Joe Alice.
Second Row: Karen Larson, ?, Harvey Hanson, Mary Jane Brindelsen, Harold Fogelquist, John Moore, Elsa Bergstrum, Warren Hall, Jean Sheel, Lloyd Lamb, Stella Romane.
Back Row: Marjorie Martin, Tom Gilpatrick, Howard, Helen Buchholz, ?, Ida May, George Johnson, Lenora Hagen, Hugh Wilson. ?.
Also in picture somewhere:  Barbara Jean Sharp

pictures/1930-39/1938classof1938in3rdgrade1933R1.png

3rd Grade 1938 Class

Front Row: ?, Glen M., ?, ?, John Moore, Virginia Nicholl, ?, Stella, ?, Karren, Mary Jane Brynildson, ?, Elsa Bergstrom.   
Back Row: Jean Froats, Harvey Hanson, ?, Norman, ?, Betty Redding, James, George, ?, Warren Hall, and the last four are unknown

1939 Class

pictures/1930-39/1939class1933,2ndgradeR1.png

2nd Grade 1939 June Class

Front Row, Phyllis Ocker, ?, Edda Davis, Carmen Worthington, ?, Lucille Ludberg, Ruth Larson, Phyllis Mueller, ?.
Row 2: Floyd Conn, Jay Wilcox, Gordon McDuffie, Bill Preusse, ?, Dick McComer(?), ?, Bob Thome, Gerald Mueller, Leo Alice, Randall Arnett, Jim Mitchell, Roy Johnson

pictures/1930-39/1939janspringroudup(1939misc)R1.png

1939 January Class

Front Row: Dale Hines, Juanita Wimberly, Gerald Mueller, Phyllis Mueller, Marguerite Perry, Bobby Gee.
Second Row: Randall Arnett, Allen Carlson, Gertrude Westberg, Virginia Danke, Allen Reed, Ramona Christenson.
Third Row: Esther Olson, Phyllis Ocker, Joyce Teal, James Gee, Betty Poole

2017-12-07