Home    Activities    History    Teachers    Buildings    Classmates    Pictures    Articles


1912 - 1929 Class Pictures

1912  Class

pictures/1906/2nd%20grade%201906%20classR1.png

2nd Grade 1912 Class.

We have not been able to identify the students in the above picture.

 pictures/1907/3rd%20and%204th%201907.png

3nd and 4th Grades 1912 Class

We have not been able to identify the students in the above picture.

pictures/1908/5th%20grade%201908-12R1.png

5th Grade 1912 Class.
Mrs. Wilson, Teacher
 
Picture from archives at Cheney-Cowles Museum.

Front row: Elva Bowers, ?, _____ Lewis, Lucille Wilson, Gottleib Glubrecht, ?, Olea Thorsen, Jack Permain.
Second row: Jessie Green, Rudolph Bucholz, Ben Hart, Claughton Hanke, Leonard Jaeger, Jessie Hampton, Clifford Cheatham, Clifford Cobb.
Third row: Willie Wingett, Gladys _____, Lucille Mountain, Susie Cowgill, Isabel Davis (twin), Ella _____, Gladys Woodward.
Fourth row: Inez ____, ____ Boullard, Walter Benesch, Opal Barronett, Roy Westlund, Luella Harwig, Ruth Hand.
Fifth row: ?, ?, Olga Hazelton, Ellen Lasson, Richard Hall, Jack Glubrecht, _____ Davis (twin).
Standing: Martha _____, Walter Case, Clara Boullard, Gustav Giesa, ?, Dorothy Vesselage, Margaret Sarginson, Robert Mason.

1914  Baseball Team

pictures/1914/1914%20base%20ball%20teamR1.png

4th Grade 1907 Class
Emil Swenson (7th Grader) is 5th player in the 2nd row.

1915  Class

pictures/1915/8th%20grade%20191R15.png

8th Grade 1915 Class.
Row 2: Emil Swenson is 5th student.

1916  Class

pictures/1916/8th%20grade%201916R1.png

8th Grade 1916 Class

Front Row: Percy Swenson is 7th student.
Back Row: Teacher is 3rd person.

1918  Class

pictures/1918/8th%20grade%201918R1.png

8th Grade 1918 Class
Back Row: Harold Swenson is 6th student.

1920  Class

pictures/1920/Graduating%20class%20in%201920R1.png

8th Grade 1920's Class
We have not been able to identify the students in the above picture.

1921  Class

pictures/1921/-%205th%20grade%201921R1.png

5th Grade 1921 Class

Front Row: Florence Pratt, Betty Weller, Josephine Brown, Ernestine Cartier, Lavinia Fiske, Ruby Moquest, Dorothy Zimmerman, Rose Kranzier, Leah Jane.
Row 2: Lillian Blenknes, Zelma Houghton, Eloise Davis, Edna Gibson, Bertha Mack, Norma Howe, Marjorie Toben, Evelyn Anell.
Row 3: Elizabeth Blanchard, Elsie Toben, Esther Larson, Evelyn Hawely, Jennie or Jean Lawson, Velma Houghton, Ruby Newcomb, Eda Schmidt.
Row 4: Lionel Roberts, Sam Cohen, Millard Ogle, Sidney Melior, Verna Spees, Marie Christianson, Alice Sherman.
Row 5: Ivar Forsburg, Robert Lyda, Donald Giesler, Russel Erickson, Otto Beck, Jay Porter, John Van Vliet.
Back Row: Paul Helphly, Raymond Helphly, Billy Monkers, Bert Derwiet.

1923  Class

pictures/1923/8th%20grade%20of%20Jan.%201923R1.png

8th Grade 1923 January Class
We have not been able to identify the students in the above picture.

pictures/1923/8th%20grade%201923%20JuneR1.png

8th Grade 1923 June class
We have not been able to identify the students in the above picture.

pictures/1923/7th%20grade%201922,%20class%20of%201923R1.png

7th Grade 1923 June Class
We have only identified one student in the above picture.
She is Vera O. Aldrich, front row, fourth student from the left.

1924 Class

pictures/1924/8th%20grade%201924R1.png

8th Grade 1924 Class.

Front Row:  Marjorie Toben; ?, Dorothy Zimmerman, Gordon P. Hoagland (Father of Bob ‘51), ?, ?, Virginia Smith, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.
Second Row: ?, ?, ?, Lavinia Fiske (bobbed hair & pearl necklace), ?, ?, ?, ?, Houghton twin (Velma or Zelma), ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.
Third Row: No names known.
Back Row: ?, ?, ?, ?, Andrew ?, ?, Houghton twin (Velma or Zelma).


pictures/1924/7th%20grade%201923,%201924%20classR1.png

7th Grade 1924 Class.

Front Row: Zelma Houghton, Ivar Forsberg, Sam Cohen, Ernestine Cartier, Dean, Alice Sherman, Marie Christenson, Dean Echelmon, Velma Houghton, Winifred Sawyer, Rose Krangler, Jay Porter, Eda Schmidt, Marjorie Toben, Dorothy Zimmerman, Lavinia Fiske, Cleo, Evelyn, Evelyn.
Row 2: Ralph Harbour, ?, Jean or Jennie Lawson, Donald Geisler, Esther Larson, Earnest, ?, Sidney Melior, Ruby Newcomb, Dorothy, Leslie, Jean Dilworth.
Back Row: Elizabeth Blanchard, Gordon Hoaglund, Verna Spees, Earl, Josephine Brown, Andrew, Doris, Harry Krumsick, Marie Huber, Robert Scott, Virginia Smith.

pictures/1924/6th%20grade%20in%201922,%20graduate%201924R1.png

6th Grade 1924 Class

Front Row: Lavinia Fiske is 2nd student, Leah Jane is 6th student
Row 3: Verna Spees is 6th student


pictures/1924/3rd%20grade,%20Class%20of%201924R1.png

Maybe 3rd Grade 1924 Class

We have not been able to identify the students in this picture. The following names are written on the blackboard: Bernie, Bernice, Clifford, Dorthy, Emmett, Esther, Herbert, Josephine, Lavinia, Margaret, Mildred F.,Mildred H, and Ruth.

1926 Class 

 pictures/1926/class%20of%201926%208th%20gradeR1.png

8th Grade, 1926 Class

Front Row:  Signe Glimstord, Maynard Irving, Arthur Kraus, May Finelay, Neal Terry, Marguerite Myers, Peter Howard, Dorothy Walters.
Row 2:  Ronald Ronrack, Flaira Schebo, Millicent Ross, James Berry, Vera (Eva) Haug, Lloyd Stannard, Charlotte Allen, Mildred Lynch, Clarence Wallon.
Row 3: Edna Fanshier, Dolly Kemp, Alex Pennalunal, Lois Valliant, Bob Wallace, Mable Lawson, Alvin Husom.
Back Row: Jatta Bronson, Frances Tursey, Ollender Brown, Carrie Alta Gare, Robert Skindlov, Ella Uttke, Olive Howard, Arnold Rhode.


pictures/1926/Class%20of%201926%207th%20grade%201925R1.png

7th Grade, 1926 Class

Front Row:  ?, ?, Marguerite Myers, ?, ?, ?, Peter Howard, Arthur Kraus, ?, ?, ?.
Row 2:  Second from the right: Maynard Irving.
Back Row: Robert Skindlov, ?, ?, ?, ?, Alvin Husom, ?.


pictures/1926/Class%20of%201926%206th%20grade%201924R1.png

6th Grade, 1926 Class.
Row 3: Olive Howard, marked with X. is 3rd person and Mrs. Brighty, teacher, is 8th person.

pictures/1926/Class%20of%201926%205th%20grade%201923R1.png

5th Grade, 1926 Class.
Front Row: Marguerite Myers, mother of Sharon James in Grant Class of 1953, is 1st person.

pictures/1925/Class%20of%201925%205th%20grade%201922R1.png

4th Grade, 1926 Class.

Back Row 2: Carl Swenson is 4th student.
 

1926  Baseball Team

pictures/1926/June%202%201926%20A%20league%20BaseballR1.png

A League Baseball - June 2, 1926

Bob Wallace    (3 Base)    8 A, Harold Melior  (C Field)   8 B, Ernest Heritage (catcher)  8 B, Lawrence Weinmaster (L field )   7 A, Wayne Olson    (R field)    7 B, Oscar Wickens  (sub)      8 B, Lloyd Stannard   (S stop)   8 A, Alex Pennalunal   (Pitcher)   8 A, Carl Swenson  (2nd Base  )   7 A, Jim Berry   (lst Base )   8  A. Coach:  Teacher,  Miss Bennison  (Not shown)

1927 Class

pictures/1927/class%20of%201927R1.png

8th Grade, 1927 Class

We have not been able to identify the students in the above picture.

1927  Baseball Team

pictures/1927/Grant%20baseball%201927R1.png

1927 Baseball Team

Front Row: Ernie Curtis, _____, _____, _____, _____, _____
Back Row: _____, Don Miller, Wayne Olsson, Jerry Saulana, Carl swenson, _____

1928 Class

pictures/1928/Harmonica%20club%201928R1.png

Harmonica Club, 1928 Class

We have not been able to identify the students in the above picture.

2017-05-27